California Independent Contractor Privacy Notice

Effective: 6/30/2020

Last Updated: 6/30/2020

This California Independent Contractor Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Dewberry Website Privacy Policy and related disclosures of Dewberry and its affiliates (collectively, “Dewberry,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California and are independent contractors of Dewberry (“California Contractors” or “you”).

We developed this Privacy Notice to provide you with information on our practices in connection with the personal information we collect from you in connection with our engagement of you as an independent contractor. “Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Any terms used, but not otherwise defined, in this Privacy Notice have the same meaning as those terms in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

This Privacy Notice does not apply to our practices relating to personal information collected in connection with employment relationships with Dewberry, including applicants, employees, owners, directors, and officers of Dewberry who reside in the state of California.

I. Personal Information We Collect

    We may collect the following categories of personal information from you or others in the course of your employment as an independent contractor with Dewberry:
  • Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal Information Categories Listed in the California Customer Records Statute, such as a name, signature, Social Security number, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, such as age, race, color, national origin, citizenship, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, or veteran or military status.
  • Internet or Other Similar Network Activity, such as browsing history, search history, or information on a California Contractor’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation Data, such as GPS coordinates, location-tracking information, or physical location or movements.
  • Sensory Data, such as audio, electronic, visual, or similar information.
  • Biometric Information, such as fingerprints or similar information.
  • Professional and Other Contractor-Related Information, such as career interests, contract requirements, experience, skills, work history, resume, certifications, licensure, background screening information (e.g., criminal and other public records and history; public court records; motor vehicle and driving records; or drug screening), vehicle insurance policy coverage, professional registrations, emergency contact information, job title and role information, job status (e.g., full-time, part-time, on leave), technology usage, proposed and actual contracts, payment terms and other payment-related information (e.g., invoices, statements of work), bonuses, expenses, reimbursement, timekeeping and billing records, Taxpayer Identification Number (e.g., Employer Identification Number, Social Security Number), business registration or license number, tax forms (e.g., W-9, 1099-MISC) and other tax-related information, performance-related information and evaluations, insurance-related information, grievances, accidents and injuries, training, onboarding and offboarding information, and information collected for purposes of administering benefits (e.g., employee contributions, beneficiaries).
  • Non-Public Education Information, such as grades, transcripts, or other educational records that are not publicly available.
  • Inferences Drawn from other Personal Information to create a profile about a California Employee/Applicant reflecting his/her preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, aptitudes, general reputation, and mode of living.

II. Purposes for Which Your Personal Information is Used

    We may use the above-described categories of personal information for one or more of the following business or commercial purposes:
  • To administer drug screening, background, clearance, and driving record checks, and other investigative consumer reports, as applicable
  • To determine eligibility for engagement, including confirming and ensuring compliance of California Contractors’ ability to work in the United States
  • To confirm conditions of engagement are met, including ensuring that California Contractors have an appropriate vehicle insurance policy in place; the physical ability to safely use ladders to climb roofs, enter crawl spaces, and perform other physical acts necessary to provide the services contracted for; and the technological ability to operate and navigate all technology and software necessary for the completion of assignments
  • To create, maintain, and secure files relating to California Contractors, including information on California Contractor’s emergency contacts and beneficiaries
  • To plan and administer compensation and benefits, including tax and deduction information, tax reporting, awards, and bonuses
  • To administer and maintain 401(k) and/or retirement plans and other benefits, as applicable
  • To manage contractor performance, including performance appraisals and grievance processes
  • To conduct contractor management and administration, including recording working time and time sheet records, payment of invoices, and administering termination of contractor engagement
  • To provide California Contractors with tools and programs to enable them to carry out their contractor functions, such as video and web conferencing applications
  • To monitor and address work-related injuries
  • To provide and manage California Contractor development, education, training, support, and certification
  • To administer activities and programs offered to eligible California Contractors
  • To manage California Contractor expenses, including expenditures, procurement, and reimbursement
  • To provide California Contractors with email alerts and other notices concerning Dewberry, a California Contractor’s engagement with Dewberry, and/or potential contractor opportunities with Dewberry, as applicable
  • To support information technology services to Dewberry’s contractors and workforce
  • To conduct internal investigations, auditing, compliance, and risk management activities
  • To conduct and administer surveys, research, analysis, and strategic development for purposes of implementing, maintaining, and promoting an engaging work experience with Dewberry
  • To conduct organizational planning and development, including budgeting, project administration, and contractor and workforce management and planning
  • To protect the safety and security of Dewberry contractors and employees, Dewberry’s premises, and Dewberry’s customer, employee, contractor, and company information
  • To detect and prevent fraud
  • To authorize, grant, administer, monitor, change and terminate access to or use of Dewberry electronic systems, facilities, records, property and infrastructure
  • To conduct budget planning and administration
  • To meet our regulatory reporting requirements
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including those that require us to maintain certain records
  • To protect our legal interests
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between a California Contractor and Dewberry
  • To respond to law enforcement requests, to meet obligations in legal proceedings and government investigations, and as otherwise required by applicable law, court order, or government regulations
  • To provide information pertinent to an actual or potential merger, acquisition, or other reorganization
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dewberry, its clients, or others
  • As otherwise described to California Contractors when collecting the California Contractor’s personal information

III. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to address changes in our practices, and as technologies and laws change. If we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will revise the Last Updated date identified at the top of the first page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice on our intranet and/or our applicable job application website. If we make material changes to how we treat the personal information that falls within the scope of this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by email.

IV. How to Contact Us

If you have questions, complaints, or any need for assistance relating to your personal information, you may contact us by email at: [email protected], by phone at: 855-330-8863, or by writing us at the following address: Dewberry, attention Chief Compliance & Human Resources Officer, 8401 Arlington Boulevard, Fairfax, Virginia 22031.