California Employee & Applicant Privacy Notice

Effective: 6/30/2020

Last Updated: 6/30/2020

This California Employee & Applicant Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) supplements the information contained in the Dewberry Website Privacy Policy and related disclosures of Dewberry and its affiliates (collectively, “Dewberry,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and applies solely to individuals who reside in the State of California and are current and former job applicants to (“California Applicants”), or employees, owners, directors, or officers of Dewberry (collectively, “California Employees”) (collectively with California Applicants, “California Employees/Applicants” or “you”).

We developed this Privacy Notice to provide you with information on our practices in connection with the personal information we collect from you in connection with your job application and/or employment with us. “Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Any terms used, but not otherwise defined, in this Privacy Notice have the same meaning as those terms in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

I. Personal Information We Collect

    We may collect the following categories of personal information from you or others in the course of your employment with Dewberry or in connection with your application to work for Dewberry:
  • Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal Information Categories Listed in the California Customer Records Statute, such as a name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  • Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law, such as age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, or veteran or military status.
  • Internet or Other Similar Network Activity, such as browsing history, search history, or information on a California Employee/Applicant’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation Data, such as GPS coordinates, location-tracking information, or physical location or movements.
  • Sensory Data, such as audio, electronic, visual, or similar information.
  • Professional and Employment-Related Information, such as career interests, salary requirements, experience, skills, work history, resume, certifications, licensure, background screening information (e.g., criminal and other public records and history; public court records; or motor vehicle and driving records), professional registrations, emergency contact information, job title and role information, job status (e.g., full-time, part-time, on leave), training information (e.g., confirmation of training completed), technology usage, compensation, proposed and actual compensation changes, bonuses, expenses, reimbursement, payroll and payroll deductions, direct deposit elections, relocations, performance appraisals, grievances, corrective actions, information reported to compliance hotline, information gathered through internal investigations, accidents and injuries, medical leave and vacation requests, time sheets, billing information, expenses, reimbursements, training, onboarding and offboarding information, and information collected for purposes of administering benefits (e.g., employee contributions, beneficiaries).
  • Non-Public Education Information, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student financial information, or other educational records that are not publicly available.
  • Inferences Drawn from other Personal Information to create a profile about a California Employee/Applicant reflecting his/her preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, aptitudes, general reputation, and mode of living.

II. Purposes for Which Your Personal Information is Used

    We may use the above-described categories of personal information for one or more of the following business or commercial purposes:
  • To recruit and hire employees, including evaluating employment applications, considering California Applicants for potential positions or opportunities with Dewberry, communicating with California Applicants, and conducting onboarding of new California Employees
  • To administer background, clearance, and driving record checks, and other investigative consumer reports, as applicable
  • To determine eligibility for employment, including confirming and ensuring compliance of California Employees’ ability to work in the United States
  • To provide career or other information requested from Dewberry
  • To create, maintain, and secure California Employees’ personnel files, including information on California Employees emergency contacts and beneficiaries
  • To plan and administer compensation, payroll, and benefits, including salary, tax withholding, tax equalization, tax reporting, awards, stock options or grants, bonuses, insurance, and pension
  • To administer and maintain medical, dental, and vision benefits; 401(k) and/or retirement plans; life insurance; disability insurance; leave programs; and other benefits, as applicable
  • To manage employee performance, including performance appraisals, merit increase decisions, and disciplinary and grievance processes
  • To conduct workforce management and administration, including absence monitoring, administering employee leave requests, recording working time and time sheet records, and administering retirement and other termination of employment
  • To provide California Employees with tools and programs to enable them to carry out their employment functions, such as video and web conferencing applications
  • To monitor and address work-related injuries
  • To provide and manage California Employee development, education, training, support, and certification
  • To administer activities and programs offered to eligible California Employees
  • To manage California Employee expenses, including corporate credit cards, expenditures, procurement, and reimbursement
  • To provide California Employees/Applicants with email alerts and other notices concerning Dewberry, a California Employee’s employment with Dewberry, and/or a California Applicant’s application to Dewberry or potential employment opportunities, as applicable
  • To support information technology services to Dewberry’s workforce
  • To conduct internal investigations, auditing, compliance, and risk management activities
  • To conduct and administer surveys, research, analysis, and strategic development for purposes of implementing, maintaining, and promoting an engaging work experience with Dewberry
  • To conduct organizational planning and development, including budgeting, project administration and management and workforce management and planning
  • To protect the safety and security of Dewberry employees, Dewberry’s premises, and Dewberry’s customer, employee, and company information
  • To detect and prevent fraud
  • To authorize, grant, administer, monitor, change and terminate access to or use of Dewberry electronic systems, facilities, records, property and infrastructure
  • To conduct budget planning and administration
  • To meet our regulatory reporting requirements
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including those that require employers to maintain certain records
  • To protect our legal interests
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between a California Employee and Dewberry
  • To respond to law enforcement requests, to meet obligations in legal proceedings and government investigations, and as otherwise required by applicable law, court order, or government regulations
  • To provide information pertinent to an actual or potential merger, acquisition, or other reorganization
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dewberry, its clients, or others
  • As otherwise described to California Employees/Applicants when collecting the California Employee/Applicant’s personal information

III. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to address changes in our practices, and as technologies and laws change. If we make changes to this Privacy Notice, we will revise the Last Updated date identified at the top of the first page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Notice on our intranet and/or our applicable job application website. If we make material changes to how we treat the personal information that falls within the scope of this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by email (for California Employees and their dependents and emergency contacts), or through a prominent notice on our applicable job application website (for California Applicants).

IV. How to Contact Us

If you have questions, complaints, or any need for assistance relating to your personal information, you may contact us by email at: [email protected], by phone at: 855-330-8863, or by writing us at the following address: Dewberry, attention Chief Compliance & Human Resources Officer, 8401 Arlington Boulevard, Fairfax, Virginia 22031.